Misc / Salts

Alkanet Root Powder Organic

Batschia canescens Introduction: Alkanet root is primarily used as a dying and coloring agent, especially for fabrics, soap, and lip balm. Constituents Parts Used: The root is the part used in traditional dye crafts. Typical Preparations For oil based products, infuse oil by placing approximately 1 TBSP in ΒΌ cup of oil. Shake or stir daily for a few days, then strain Alkanet root out. Heat may be used to help speed up the process. Ratio of Alkanet to oil will need to be altered according to product being made, adjust amounts as necessary. Summary Alkanet root is primarily used as a natural dying agent, and it imparts a ruby red color to natural fibers, wool, wood, stone, lip balm, lipstick, ointments, salve, soap, lotion, and to tint oils, vinegar, tinctures, varnishes, or wine. In the past, Alkanet root was used to improve the appearance of low quality wines and ports, and to give an aged appearance to wine corks. However, Alkanet root is mainly used as a dying agent now, and is not recommended for internal use. In soap, Alkanet root will yield shades of pink, blue, and purple, depending upon the amount used, types of oil used, and the alkalinity of the soap. Precautions: For external use only. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin.
1oz
$1.75

Bath Salts/ Burdock& Calendula Oat Bath

Cooling& soothing bath for dry, rashy skin, i.e psoriasis, insect bites, eczema, poison oak, sun burned skin. Contains: Organic Oats, Organic Burdock, Organic Aloe powder, Betonite Clay, Organic Calendula, Organic Lavender, Organic Helichrysum, Organic Chamomile, epsom salt. A regular size bath usually requires 1 1/2- 2 oz.
1oz
$3.00

Bath Salts/ Goat Milk& Honey Lavender

A skin soothing& nourishing bath salt. Made with epsom salts, real goat milk powder, honey granules, cotton sifted organic lavender, and lavender essential oil. A regular size bath usually requires 1 1/2- 2 oz.
1oz
$2.00

Bath Salts/ Magnesium Chloride Flakes

Origin:Genuine Zechstein -Europe For 250 million years genuine Zechstein magnesium salt has been protected at 1600-2000 meters deep in the interior of the earth, as part of the Ancient Zechstein Seabed in Europe, kept pure and untouched. Easily assimilated by the largest and most efficient organ we possess-out skin -Ancient Minerals
1oz
$1.00

Bath Salts/ Sitz Bath

A healing bath salt for hemorrhoids, perineal tearing. Contains: *Comfrey leaves, *Lavender, *Calendula, *Sage,*Rosemary and epsom salts *Organic
1 ounce
$3.50

Bee's Wax Pastilles

These pastilles, or sometimes known as pellets have a deep golden color, rich aroma, and the average dimension of each pastille is 3 mm.
1 oz
$2.75

Black seed oil -Organic

Nigella sativa
1oz
$13.00

Borax powder

USA
1 ounce
$1.50

Camphor

Natural
1oz
$3.40

Carnauba Wax

Copernica cerifera USA
1 ounce
$2.95

Castor Oil -Organic

Organic (Ricinus communis) Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Refined A natural source oil from certified organic Castor beans. A hard and shiny oil found in most cosmetics that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. Very soothing to the skin when included into cosmetic applications. * ( THIS IS IN BULK. PLEASE BRING YOUR OWN CONTAINER )
1 ounce
$1.00

Citric Acid

A naturally processed, anhydrous citric acid which comes from the fermentation and crystallization of fruit sucrose. Used as a stabilizing agent and preservative for food and cosmetic products. For food and cosmetic use.
1 oz
$1.00

Clays/ Bentonite Clay

One of our most popular clays which comes from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments here in the United States. Bentonite Clay has been traditionally used as an internal supplement to assist in mineral deficiencies, and to help bind toxins making them more soluble. Because of its naturally soft nature it also makes an invigorating skin and facemask and is commonly found as a medium in body powders. Facials, acne, bodywraps, clay baths, foot soaks, chilled clay for knee packs and insect bites! Origin- Wyoming/USA Extraction- 100% naturally occurring and naturally quarry mined Shelf life- Indefinite (4-5 years recommended) Other Common Names- Sodium Bentonite, Sodium Montmorillonite, Wyoming Bentonite
1 oz
$1.20

Clays/ French Green Clay

Our French Green Clay has enormous absorbent powers due to the constitution of its micro molecules. It literally "drinks" oils, toxic substances, and impurities from your skin. Its toning action stimulates the skin by bringing fresh blood to damaged skin cells, revitalizing the complexion, and tightening pores. French Green Clay is marvelous for helping to clear problem skin. Use it daily on trouble spots, or weekly as part of a complete facial treatment. Mined from bedrock quarries in France, it is completely natural, unscented and fragrance free. Origin- France Extraction- Quarry mined and processed rock and mineral content Shelf life- Indefinite (4-5 years recommended) Notes- The line of French Green clay offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is quarry mined from naturally occurring deposits and is untreated, with a beautiful light green color and soft texture.
1 oz
$1.75

Clays/ Fullers Earth

A sedimentary clay that has been widely used as a skin-lightening agent and is best known for its ability to be applied as a "facial bleach". Because of its enormous drawing capabilities, Fuller's Earth is the number one choice for oily skin and those prone to acne. It literally draws oil from the skin and has been used industrially for this exact purpose. Also works nicely as a bulk ingredient for skin clay recipes. Origin- USA Extraction- 100% naturally occurring quarry mined (intergrowth of hormite and smectite minerals) Shelf life- Indefinite (4-5 years recommended) Other Common Names- Fullers Clay, Oil Absorption Clay, Earth Clay, Bleaching Clay and Whitening Clay
1 oz
$1.50

Clays/ Red Moroccan (Rhassoul)

A truly exquisite Spa quality clay from ancient deposits unearthed from the fertile Atlas mountains of Morocco. Rhassoul is a mineral rich clay that blends extremely well with water making its application to the face and skin a smooth and delightful experience. The best Spas across the globe utilize the toning and enriching benefits offered by Rhassoul and now it's just as easy to enjoy this splendor within your own home. High in Silica, Magnesium, Iron, Calcium, Potassium and Sodium content, this clay is surely one of the finest treasures for the pampering of your skin. Origin- Morocco Extraction- 100% naturally occurring and naturally quarry mined Shelf life- Indefinite (4-5 years recommended) Other Common Names- Red Clay, Red Moroccan Clay, Ghassoul Clay, Oxide Clay, Rhassoul clay
1 oz
$1.75

Clays/ White Cosmetic Clay (Kanolin)

The most versatile and easily applied clay that is most commonly found in standard skincare preparations and cosmetics. White Cosmetic Clay which is also traded as White Kaolin Clay is a very fine and light clay that has natural absorbency properties and is frequently found in powders, body packs, skin care products, and deodorants. Origin- USA Extraction- 100% naturally occurring quarry mined and water washed Shelf life- Indefinite (4-5 years recommended) Other Common Names- White Cosmetic Clay, China Clay, Ceramic Clay and Kaolin Clay For external use only.
1 oz
$1.20

Cocoa Buter wafers -Organic

1oz
$2.20

Emulsifying Wax

A vegetable based emulsifying wax from naturally occurring fats and esters, further processed into a convenient"pastille flake form". This excellent medium is used to create a bond between water and oil for products which require their binding together. Makes a fluid cream, and lotion without the separation, and complements the finished products end texture. Available in natural pastille form.
1oz
$1.25

Glycerine - Organic Food Grade

Glyerine is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerine is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has become a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps. Vegetable glycerine is also the principal medium for the manufacturing of non-alcohol based herbal extracts, which are called glycerites. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be easily administered to children, animals and those with alcohol sensitivities. Suitable for food and cosmetic use. * ( THIS IS IN BULK. PLEASE BRING YOUR OWN CONTAINER. )
1 ounce
$1.75

Hydrosols/ Neroli

Origin: France Produced from the steam distillation of orange blossoms. This is a soothing hydrosol excellent for skin care and to induce calm. Great for use on all skin types, especially for oily and mature skin types to balance and tone. Its regenerative properties promote hydration and discourage dry, wrinkled skin while stimulating cellular regeneration. Suitable for food and cosmetic use.
1oz
$1.50

Hydrosols/ Organic Rose

Origin- Bulgaria Parts Distilled-Petals of Rosa damascena Method of Cultivation- Organic Rose hydrosol is a wonderful toner for all skin types, and makes a practical and suitable body splash, anti-anxiety spray, deodorant, room freshener, and for one of those days when we feel sensual. This is an aphrodisiac with embedded roots dating back thousands of years. Suitable for food and cosmetic use.
1oz
$2.00

Incense/ Espiritus del Ande: Palo Santo, Wiraqoya and Copal Sticks

Blue box - Copal: A resin found inside petrifying forests deep in the jungles of the America's, copal has many incredible healing properties; cleansing, purification & protection. It was kept burning atop the pyramids of the Aztec & Maya.
6 sticks (4.5 in.)
$13.00

Incense/ Espiritus del Ande: Palo Santo, Wiraqoya and Myrrh Sticks

Red box - Myrrh: A gift from the 3 Wise Men, Myrrh has been used around the world for thousands of years to bring focus, lightness & to help open the heart. It has a wonderful scent & energy.
6 sticks 4.5 in. sticks
$13.00

Incense/ Wiraqoya Loose

Wiraqoya grows in the high Andes mountains of Peru at an elevation of over 12,500 feet. It strong earthy aroma is used to lighten and clean energies. It is traditionally used by the Q'ero as an offering to the Apu's. It is also used to maintain the presence of the spirit of fire and when working with lightning, to feed and to offer ayni (scared resiprositcy). Wiraqoya can be burned as incense or as an offering in a despacho. Peru.
1oz
$5.00

Lecithin Powder

Soy
1 ounce
$5.00

Liniments- Comfrey Gel

Excellent remedy for broken or sprained bones, sun burns, non infected wounds. Contains: Organic Comfrey Leaf extract in an Organic Alcohol Solution, Organic Aloe Vera. In a cobalt pump bottle.
4oz
$13.00

Liniments- Pains & Sprains Spray

House Made. Use topically for inflammation, sprains, pains, and bruising. Contains: Aloe, Extractive's of: St. John's Wort, Arnica, Comfrey, Poplar Bud, Cardamom, Lobelia, Ginger, and Cayenne. Made with all organic or ethically wild harvested ingredients.
4oz
$14.95

Liniments- Vericose Veins Spray

Support for capillary integrity. Topical use only! Active Ingredients: Ethically Wild Harvested Horsechestnut, Ethically Wild Harvested Witch hazel, Organic Butcher's Broom, Organic Safflower, Organic Aloe gel. Inactive ingredients:Isopropyl alcohol.
2oz
$10.75

Magnesium Chloride Oil

For 250 million years genuine zechstein magnesium salt has been protected at 1600-2000 meters deep in the interior of the earth.; as part of the ancient zechstein seabed in Europe. Zechstein magnesium oil is the gold standard for quick and efficient restoration of intracellular magnesium levels. For ease of use, apply magnesium oil to the skin using a fine-mist spray bottle. To limit overspray, dispense 1-3 sprays into a cupped hand and rub into the skin thoroughly. For best results, apply magnesium liberally to arms and legs to ensure a large enough surface area for absorption. If you experience some slight skin irritation, dilute Zechstein Minerals magnesium oil with 1 part water to make a 50% strength solution. Eight sprays of Ancient Minerals magnesium oil deliver approximately 100 mg of elemental magnesium onto the skin. Please Note: After application you may notice a slight salt-like mineral residue remaining when the solution dries. This is normal, especially in dry climates or heated indoor areas, and varies with the amount of magnesium oil applied at one time. If you would like to avoid this mineral residue, simply apply magnesium oil 20 minutes prior to showering each day. After 20 minutes, the majority of the magnesium ions will have been absorbed and you may rinse the solution off during normal showering or bathing. You may also choose to remove the mineral residue after 20 minutes by wiping the skin with a damp washcloth.
2oz
$10.00

Menthol Crystals Organic

100% natural product that originate from Mint essential oil extraction. Menthol crystals come from freezing the base concentrate oil from a common mint, Mentha arvensis. From here the crystals are commonly applied to cosmetics, salves and balms, which are created to assist in coughs, congestion, upper respiratory problems, and the Flu. A great inhalant by itself and easily combined into recipes.
1oz
$4.40

Nourishing Oils/ Neem Seed Oil Organic

Botanical Name- Azadirachta indica Origin- India Extraction- Cold Pressed Shelf life- 2 years recommended Kosher certified- No Notes- An incredibly rich and odoriferous oil which is semi-solid in its natural state. We have included 15% certified organic Olive oil to assist in pourability. It may be liquefied in a pot of simmering water, in a microwave, in the sun, or at a temperature exceeding 85 degrees. While Neem has been proven as a great oil for internal use, the variety we offer was manufactured for cosmetic and garden purposes only.A magnificent oil with numerous benefits for both therapeutic and medicinal use. Among other properties, this certified organic oil is anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal. Used widely in creams, dental products, hair care products, and in gardens for natural pest control. Can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations that are designed specifically to treat problematic skin conditions. This oil is exceptionally rich, contains a heavy odor, and may be diluted accordingly. Our organic Neem oil is cold pressed from whole Neem tree nuts (Azadirachta indica) and is blended with 15% organic Olive oil to assist in pourability, as Neem oil will solidify at typical room temperatures.
1/2 ounce
$4.50

Nourishing Oils/ Rose Hip Seed Oil Organic

Botanical Name- Rosa rubiginosa Origin- Chile Extraction- Cold Pressed/Winterized Shelf life- 2 years recommended Kosher Certified- This particular oil is imported from Chile and is also seldom traded under the name "Rosa Mosqueta". Because of its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it should be kept refrigerated, and it should also be noted that Rosehip seed oil is often more susceptible than other vegetable oils, especially in regards to fluctuations in temperature, oxygen and light. Recommended for cosmetic use only. A rich, amber colored organic oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosqueta. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging. Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.
1/2 ounce
$5.50

Nourishing Oils/ St. Johns Wort Wild Harvested

Infused in Organic Olive Oil. This wonderful red oil has been used historically to soothe sunburn and relieve nerve pain relating to repetitive motion injuries, strains and shingles. Please store your oils in a cool dry place or in the refrigerator and use within one year. If stored in the fridge, the oil will solidify. Bring to room temperature before using.
1/2 ounce
$4.95

Nourishing Oils/ Tamanu Oil Organic

Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined The Oil of Tamanu offered by Clary Sage Herbarium is 100% pure and is extracted by a cold pressed method from the whole organic nuts of the Polynesian Tamanu tree. Tamanu oil has been thoroughly researched, and the conclusive evidence on its ability to heal damaged skin is overwhelming. Its benefits are notable for the treatment for scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts and abrasions, rashes, sunburns, sores and much more. Can be used directly on the skin or mixed within formulations. Botanical Name- Calophyllum inophyllum Origin- Vietnam Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined Shelf life- 2 years recommended Kosher Certified- No Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Our Tamanu oil has a rich, deep scent with a bold dark color and because of this it may alter the color and aroma of your cosmetic creations. Can be used directly on the skin or diluted with a suitable carrier oil. While the internal uses for Tamanu have been documented, the material offered by Clary Sage Herbarium is intended for external use only.
1/2 ounce
$8.00

Salts/ Hawaii Kai Lava Black Salt

Origin: USA
1oz
$1.25

Salts/ Dead Sea Salt

Coarse Grind Origin: Isreal
1oz
$1.25

Salts/ Pink Himalayan

Coarse Grind Origin: Nepal
1oz
$1.75

Salts/ Sel Gris Sea Salt

Coarse Grind Origin: France
1oz
$1.20

Salts/ Yakima Smoked Salt

Coarse Grind Origin: USA
1oz
$1.90

Smudging/ Ceremonial Sage bundles

Smudging is a Native American ceremonial practice. Sage is used to clear energy before ceremony, in a home, in an office, person, or even an object. This is accomplished while burning sage (or Palo Santo, Sweet grass, Cedar), in a focused, intentional way to cleanse out negative energy and to replenish positive, healing energy. We carry a variety of sizes, both white sage and sage brush. All our white sage is cultivated not wild harvested and we use a Native American run and operated company for all our sage.
varies

Smudging/ Palo Santo Sticks Wild Harvested

(Burseara Graveolens) Palo Santo or "Holy Stick" is a natural wood aromatic incense used for centuries by the Incas and indigenous people of the Andes as a spiritual remedy for purifying and cleansing, as well as to get rid of evil spirits and misfortune. as well as for medicinal purposes. It has a fine citrus aroma with underlying notes of frankincense, its close relative. It is often used by shamans in sacred plant spirit ceremonies. Our Palo Santo is sustainably wild harvested from a reserve in Ecuador from naturally fallen trees and branches that lie dead for 4-10 yrs. before they are harvested.
variable

Soap Nuts Organic

Sapindus mukorossi Soap nuts are found in both the eastern and western hemispheres, but are native to India and Nepal. They have recently become a popular environmentally friendly alternative to chemical detergent, and are a gentle option for those with allergies to chemicals in regular detergents. They have traditionally been used as an expectorant, and in Ayurvedic medicine as a treatment for eczema and psoriasis. Soap nuts contain saponin, a natural detergent. The soap nut shell absorbs water and releases the saponins which circulate as a natural surfactant in the wash water, freeing dirt, grime, and oils from clothing. Typical Preparations: Just a few nuts (4-6) in a cotton muslin bag should work for an entire load. There will be little or no bubbles during the wash cycle, and it will smell lightly similar to apple cider. They can be used several times and then composted afterwards. They will look mushy and grey when they need to be changed. They can also be used in a powder form as a cleansing cream by adding a small amount of water.
1oz
$1.50

Stearic Acid

Malaysia
1 ounce
$1.50

Sweet Grass braids

Origin: Canada Sweet grass is used to restore sweetness to a person or space after cleansing with sage/ and or Cedar. Also used to call your ancestors in ceremony.

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Ore. Natural source from Germany. Used in making sunscreens.
1oz
$1.60

Witch Hazel Extract -Organic

Witch Hazel Extract Profile Botanical Name- Hamamelis virginiana Origin- USA Exraction- Alcohol and water (14% alcohol) Shelf life- 3 years Notes- Our line of Witch Hazel extract is distilled from the twigs and bark of the Witch Hazel tree and contains 14.5% ethyl alcohol. USP grade and manufactured according to such standards. The alcohol used in the production of our Witch Hazel extract is grain based. Specifications Color- Clear Odor- Virtually odorless/characteristic Pesticide residues- Tested Negative Alcohol by volume- 14.5% pH- 3.31 Gravity- 0.981 Bacteria- <1 CFU/ml Tannins- <0.03 mg/ml Yeast and Mold- <10 CFU/ml An Introduction Witch Hazel Extract is a wonderful ingredient for use in your cosmetic and medicinal preparations. It is gentle enough to be used alone, or it may be combined with other ingredients or herbs. Commercial Witch Hazel extracts usually contain more alcohol than actual Witch Hazel, and have only been distilled once. However, the line offered by Mountain Rose Herbs leads in both quality and potency. Our true Witch Hazel extract has been double distilled, and contains 86% Witch Hazel extract and only 14% alcohol. This makes it more soothing than the version found in your local store, and lacks the alcohol sting and scent. A Brief History Witch Hazel extract is produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub Witch-hazel, Hamamelis virginiana. It has been used medicinally throughout history. Precautions Witch Hazel extract is intended for external use. Avoid using Witch Hazel extract close to the mucus membranes or in the eyes, as it contains a small amount of alcohol. It is best to use on this product on unbroken skin. External use of Witch Hazel extract could result in minor skin irritation for some people. Do not use on serious burns, cuts, or other wounds. The FDA has approved Witch Hazel distillate as safe for external use in skin care products. Sources had reported no known side effects as of March of 2000. However, future studies may provide more information about the safety or side effects of Witch Hazel
1oz
$1.00

Zinc Oxide Powder

Natural source Zinc Oxide- Mongraphed USA, USP grade. Used in making sunscreens.
1oz
$1.40