YOU MUST BUY A BOTTLE TO BUY THIS!
You can buy bottles here. Keep in mind if you buy a bottle that is not 1 oz or more- we will not be able to refund you the difference.
Almond or sweet almond
Amygdalus communis, Amygdalus dulcis
Physical refinements: bleached, deodorized, and winterized
Cosmetic use only
Our Sweet Almond oil is expeller pressed from the ripe, shell-free seeds of the almond tree and then physically refined. Sweet Almond oil is light yellow and viscous with a characteristic mild odor. It has long been known as one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils.
Sweet Almond oil is a fantastic carrier oil and also makes a superb addition to body care products. When used in soap making, Sweet Almond oil saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It contains fatty acids as well as vitamins A and E and penetrates easily into the skin. It is quite an effective emollient for moisturizing the skin and hair. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.
This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles.
Palmitic Acid- 4-9%
Stearic Acid- 0.9-3%
Oleic Acid- 50-86%
Linoleic Acid- 20-30%
This product contains tree nuts.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.